Analysis of role of periostin in proliferative diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
BAN YOSHIYUKI  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00317554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI TAKAKO  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00175499)
UEDA TOSHIHIKO  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20175219)
IWAI SHINICHI  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70317519)
SAITO YUTA  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (70407477)
山本 剛  昭和大学, 歯学部, その他 (80384189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIYAMA YOSHIAKI  大阪大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60372611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsぺリオスチン / 糖尿病網膜症 / 血管新生 / 細胞外基質 / 増殖膜 / 黄斑上膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periostin is an extracellular matrix protein that functions as a cell adhesion molecule for preosteoblasts and is thought to be involved in osteoblast recruitment, attachment and spreading. Recently, it was shown that periostin promotes cardiac repair and remodeling. However, it is unclear that periostin plays a role in neovascularization and fibrovascular proliferation in proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR). Therefore, we examined the role of periostin in neovascularization and fibrovascular proliferation in PDR.