Exploring mechanisms of distorted glucagon secretion in type 1 diabetes using a novel alpha-cell model of insulin deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Mishiba Yuko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80377415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグルカゴン / 膵α細胞 / 1型糖尿病 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the metabolic traits that underlie the distortion of glucagon secretion in insulin deficiency, we generated an αTC1-6 cell line with stable knockdown of the insulin receptor (IRKD), i.e., an in vitro α-cell model for type 1 diabetes (T1D), which exhibits an abnormal glucagon response to glucose. A comprehensive metabolomic analysis of the IRKD αTC1-6 cells (IRKD cells) revealed some candidate metabolites whose levels differed markedly compared to those in control αTC1-6 cells. Of these candidates, taurine was remarkably increased in the IRKD cells and was identified as a stimulator of glucagon in αTC1-6 cells. These results indicate that the metabolic alterations induced by IRKD in α-cells, especially the increase of taurine, may lead to the distorted glucagon response in IRKD cells, suggesting the importance of taurine in the paradoxical glucagon response in T1D.