Elucidation of the control structure of immunity and the onset prevention by the type 1 diabetes mellitus gene analysis
Project/Area Number |
25461368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEGAMI Hiroshi 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221062)
KAWABATA Yumiko 近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423185)
NOSO Shinsuke 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90460849)
BABAYA Naru 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 1型糖尿病 / 膵島自己免疫 / 臓器特異性 / トランスジェニックマウス / 濃厚発症家系 / 全エクソーム解析 / 全ゲノム解析 / 臓器特異的自己免疫疾患 / 関連解析 / コンジェニックマウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Type 1 diabetes mellitus is the organ-specific autoimmune disease that β cell in pancreatic islets is destroyed by immune mechanism and to clarify the mechanism of immunoregulation leads to treatment of type 1 diabetes mellitus. To clarify the immunoregulation in the type 1 diabetes mellitus, we identify new genes susceptibility to type 1 diabetes mellitus and analyze correlation between autoimmune diseases in different organs. As a result, we clarified intergenic correlation between autoimmune genes.Then, we established the Mafa(which is the new genes susceptibility to type 1 diabetes mellitus) knockout NOD mouse, it was revealed that the Mafa gene affected the diabetes onset and insulitis.