Proteomic Analysis of Serum Biomarkers for Pre-diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Unoki-Kubota Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (40323290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABURAGI Yasushi  国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40342927)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / プロテオーム / SERPINA3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify early diagnostic markers for type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) that are maintained throughout a diabetic phenotype, we performed serum proteomic analysis, and identified serine (or cysteine) peptidase inhibitor, clade A, member 3 (SERPINA3) as one of the candidate biomarkers for T2DM. We further validated the differential expression of SERPINA3 both in LEA rat, a spontaneous animal model of T2DM without obesity, and in human T2DM patients. SERPINA3 were increased significantly in the sera of LEA rats compared with age-matched BN rats at all three time points (8-24 week-old). Serum levels of SERPINA3 were significantly higher also in T2DM patients than in healthy control subjects. In multiple linear regression analysis, HbA1c, estimated glomerular filtration rate, and the homeostasis model assessment index of insulin resistance were independently associated with SERPINA3 levels. These findings suggest a possible role for SERPINA3 in the development of the early stages of T2DM.