Elucidation of pathogenesis of the onset of lifestyle-related diseases due to oxidative stress derived from diet components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Adult Diseases Asahi Life Foundation
Principal Investigator
Kushiyama Akifumi  公益財団法人朝日生命成人病研究所, その他部局等, 教授 (30435820)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKODA Hideyuki  宮崎大学, 第三内科, 講師 (50376464)
ASANO Tomoichirou  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70242063)
KURIHARA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20221947)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 尿酸 / キサンチンオキシダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diet components, especially sugar and lipid, are closely related to the development of lifestyle-related diseases. Although, the components are strongly influenced to the activity of Xanthine oxidoreductase, XOR, playing a role as rate-limiting enzyme of uric acid metabolism with accompanying ROS generation.
Our previous study clarified the involvement of macrophage-derived XOR activity in pathogenesis of atherosclerosis. In this study, I established the mice strains which change tissue-specific expression of XOR. They were fed with a various diets' load and their lifestyle-related diseases get worse. The analysis of these mice were partly clarified the involvement of the XOR activation due to the diet component.