Downregulation of cPLA2 suppress atherosclerotic lesion formation in apolipoprotein-E deficient mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Takeshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20398192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENOKUCHI Takafumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (00530320)
本島 寛之  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40398201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOSHIMA Hiroyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40398201)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化症 / 脂質代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the anti-atherogenic effects on cPLA2 and apoE double knockout mice (cPLA2/apoE KO mice). PPARgannma activity was increased in peritoneal macrophage of cPLA2/apoE KO mice. LPS-induced mRNA expression of TNF-alpha and MCP-1 was decreased, and mRNA expression ABCA1/G1 was increased in peritoneal macrophage of cPLA2/apoE KO mice. Moreover, atherosclerotic lesion formation on cPLA2/apoE KO mice was lower than that on control apoE KO mice. These results suggest that cPLA2 is involved in atherosclerotic lesion formation in apoE KO mice, and that may be therapeutic target for diabetic macrovascular complications.