Development of PI polyamide targeting Sar1b gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UENO Takahiro  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (40386008)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSar1b / PI polyamide / カイロミクロン / 肥満 / 脂質異常症 / PIポリアミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyrrole-imidazole polyamides (PI polyamides) are effective inhibitors of tissue specific and general transcription factors. Sar1b play a major role in chylomicron synthesis in small intestine. We designed and synthesized PI polyamide targeting Sar1b gene to reduce intestinal chylomicron synthesis. Treatment of CaCo2 cells with 0.1μM PI polyamide significantly reduced Sar1b mRNA expression. PI polyamide significantly decreased Sar1b mRNA in the small intestine of Wistar rats. Body weights of rats treated with PI polyamide were significantly lower compared with that in control rats at the end of the treatment.
This noel therapeutic agent, PI polyamide, decreased Sar1b expression in vivo. PI polyamide targeting Sar1b gene has a possibly to be a useful tool for the new strategy for transcription regulation therapy.