The mechanism of congenital central hypothyroidism caused by IGSF1 deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Toshihiro  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50333597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAHASHI yusuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50374228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYA kimihiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20374233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords甲状腺 / マススクリーニング / IGSF1 / 下垂体 / 中枢性甲状線機能低下症 / 肥満 / POU1F1 / TGFB / 変異 / 甲状腺機能低下症 / TSH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital central hypothyroidism (C-CH) is a rare disease in which thyroid hormone deficiency is caused by insufficient thyrotropin (TSH) stimulation of a normally located thyroid gland. So far, it has been known that genetic causes of isolated C-CH are autosomal recessive TSH deficiency and autosomal recessive TRH receptor-inactivating mutations. Recently, the deficiency of immunoglobulin superfamily member 1 (IGSF1) has been demonstrated to cause C-CH. IGSF 1 encodes a plasma membrane immunoglobulin superfamily 1glycoprotien that is highly expressed in pituitary, but it physiological role in human is still unknown. IGSF1 deficiency causes TSH deficiency, leading to hypothyroidism.In addition macroorchidism and delayed puberty are characteristic features. Moreover some patients with IGSF1 deficiency show mild developmental delay and attention deficit disorder. IGSF1 is considered to be a new factor controlling growth and puberty in children.