G protein-coupled receptor:its crosstalk, diseases, and regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Iiri Taroh  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90313022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKITA NORIKO  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (60353455)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGタンパク質共役受容体 / GPCR / NO / nitrosylation / 臓器障害と保護 / メタボリックシンドローム / シグナルクロストーク / RhoA / 臓器障害 / クロストーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the molecular mechanism of the crosstalk between Gs-coupled receptors and Gq/G13-coupled receptors, focusing on RhoA/RhoGDI function, and have found that RhoGDI phosphorylation by A-kinase serves as the specific inhibitory mechanism of Gq/G11-coupled receptor signaling. We have also investigated the molecular mechanism of desensitization of Gs-coupled receptor, focusing on GPCR kinase 2 (GRK2), and shown that our novel chemicals that induce nitrosylation of GRK2 inhibit GRK2 function and desensitization of β-adrenergic receptor, thus clarifying the signal crosstalk between NO and GPCRs. We have also quantitatively shown that angiotensin receptor blockers (ARBs) show dual actions, i.e., inverse agonist activity to AT1 receptor and anti-inflammation activity against adipocytes/macrophages.