Development of cartilage cells induction method and the establishment of the system to evaluate the effect of novel therapeutic drugs on skeletal dysplasia by using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miura Masako  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80437235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASODA Akihiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50378642)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内分泌学 / CNP / 骨代謝 / 低身長 / iPS細胞 / 軟骨 / 軟骨無形成症 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have tried to establish the system to evaluate the effect of novel therapeutic drugs on skeletal dysplasia, such as achondroplasia, by using iPS cells. Achondroplasia chondrocyte proliferation, differentiation and matrix production is suppressed by the constitutive activation of FGFR3. Then, we performed the cartilage cells induction method to achondroplasia-derived iPS cells. In the process, we did assessment of the effectiveness of CNP by adding CNP. Comparing the CNP added group and the non-addition group showed a certain efficacy in the expression of genes associated with cartilage differentiation. We will keep trying to investigate the effects of CNP on the iPS cells derived from achondroplasia patient.