The direct regulatory effects of melatonin on adrenocortical steroidogenesis and adrenal medullary catecholamine synthesis
Project/Area Number |
25461388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | メラトニン / 副腎 / 副腎皮質 / 副腎髄質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Melatonin is known to be involved in the physiological circadian rhythm control and activities of various hormones and cytokines. In this study, we evaluated the effects of melatonin on the adrenocortical steroidogenesis and adrenal medullary catecholamine synthesis using the representative adrenocortical and adrenal medullary cell lines. The results of our study suggest the direct regulatory effect of melatonin on adrenal hormone production via the mutual interaction of intracellular signaling between melatonin and the adrenal local growth factors.