Role of androgen receptor in sex dependent and independent manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Ken-ichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 特任教授 (70372711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yasumasa  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (60432754)
YAGI Shusuke  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (00507650)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアンドロゲン受容体 / アンジオテンシンII / ApoE / 心筋肥大 / 動脈硬化 / マクロファージ / ノックアウトマウス / 性差 / 心血管病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Not only menopause but also andropause are critical issue to prevent the development of cardiovascular diseases in elderly people. In order to clarify the physiological role of androgen receptor (AR) in the process of cardiovascular remodeling, we studied mouse models of angiotensin II-infused female AR-deficient mice and macrophage-specific male AR-deficient mice. The values of cardiac hypertrophy and left ventricular interstitial fibrosis area showed no difference between the angiotensin II-infused female AR-deficient mice and wild type mice. In contrast, aortic adventitia hyperplasia was attenuated in AR-deficient female mice. In addition, macrophage specific AR-deficient male mice did not show the acceleration of atherosclerotic plaque area. Therefore, AR in macrophage was not associated with the development of atherosclerosis.