Pathophysiologic significance of PACAP in hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Atsuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (60183969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuhiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30363641)
KAMBE Yuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (60549913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUURA Goro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (20401226)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPACAP / 視床下部 / 摂食 / glycogen / アストロサイト / 生理活性ペプチド / 神経内分泌 / 下垂体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pituitary adenylate cyclase activating polypeptide (PACAP) is localized in hypothalamus with highest concentration. To evaluate PACAP function as a hypothalamic factor, we attempted to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of gene expression of PACAP specific receptor, PAC1. Further we tried to evaluate the function of PACAP in appetite control and energy metabolism by using PACAP-knock out (KO) mice. As a result, we found that the expression of PAC1 is negatively regulated by ER stress. As regarding glycogen metabolism, PACAP potentiates not only glycogenolysis but also glycogensesis of astrocytes. In the analysis of PACAP KO mice, their food intake were significantly decreased and the gene expression of PACAP in PACAP KO mice were significantly increased by fasting. During refeeding, the increments of gene expression of NPY and AgRP, orexigenic peptides were cancelled in PACAP KO mice. These suggest orexigenic function of PACAP in appetite control.