Mechanisms of developing food preference and memorization (learning) through exposure to high-fat diets or sweeteners early in life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YABIKU Kouichi  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70545748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 千利  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60197217)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 4PBA / 海馬 / 若齢期 / 高脂肪食 / 扁桃体 / 大脳辺縁系 / 食欲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding mechanisms of food preference and memorization (learning), a group fed a high-fat diet for a certain period of time at a young age showed a tendency to be enhanced expressions of ER stress-related proteins and genes in the hippocampus in adulthood, compared with a group fed a normal diet, and their expression levels normalized when fed simultaneously with 4-phenylbutyric acid (4-PBA). The amygdala was similarly examined, demonstrating no significant manifestation of ER stress.
An experiment with the primary neuronal culture of the hippocampal region demonstrated that the addition of palmitate significantly increased the manifestation of ER stress and decreased the neurite growth rate. In addition, a group pretreated with 4-PBA showed the decreased manifestation of ER stress even after the administration of palmitate and restored neurite growth rate, compared with a group treated with palmitate alone.