The role of endothelial leptin receptor in lifestyle-related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (80317114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Motoaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部腎臓内分泌代謝科, 助教 (70528687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部腎臓内分泌代謝科, 教授 (40252457)
WAKINO Shu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部腎臓内分泌代謝科, 准教授 (50265823)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレプチン / 内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is a major contributor of lifestyle-related diseases. The key hormone that regulates body weight is leptin, which is secreted mainly by white adipocytes and decreases adiposity by both reducing food intake and increase in energy expenditure through brown adipocyte activation. To examine the direct effect of leptin, we studied ob/ob mouse. We performed labeled oral fat load test mixed with 3H-triolein. Leptin decreased RI uptake in inguinal and epididymal white adipose tissue (WAT) and leptin increased RI uptake in brown adipose tissue (BAT). Endothelial cell is known to be leptin target organs and plays an important role in lipid uptake and obesity. We investigated the role of endothelial leptin signaling by using endothelial leptin receptor KO mouse (EC-ObR KO). The net uptake of labeled FFA was decreased in BAT in EC-ObR KO. These data suggest that leptin inhibits lipid uptake through endothelial Ob-R and endothelial cells shift fat distribution toward brown adipose tissue.