Investigation of mechanisms of aldosterone-induced resistant hypertension in life style-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Hirotaka  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20245484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40252457)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルドステロン / 糖尿病 / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic hyperglycemia results in multiple vascular complications in diabetes mellitus; however, the precise mechanisms are unknown. The present study showed that hyperglycemia induces O-linked N-acetylglucosamine (O-GlcNAc) modification of mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) at the N-terminus, which is followed by elevation of MR protein levels due to inhibition of the ubiquitin-proteaosme pathway-mediated protein degradation, thus resulting in MR transactivation. The pathological MR stabilization may be involved in renal dysfunction in type 2 diabetes mellitus.