Post-translational dual regulation of cytochrome P450 aromatase responsible for non-genomic actions of estrogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Harada Nobuhiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00189705)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 非遺伝子作用 / 翻訳後修飾 / リン酸化 / ユビキチン化 / プロテアソーム / アロマターゼ / 性行動 / 翻訳後調節 / 神経細胞 / 神経内分泌 / カルモジュリン依存性キナーゼ / カルシニューリン / 脱リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-translational acute regulation of aromatase responsible for non-genomic actions of estrogens was studied. Microsomal aromatase in JEG-3 cells was rapidly inactivated and subsequently degraded in the presence of cytosol fraction, calcium, and ATP. Experiments using various kinase and phosphatase inhibitors, and siRNAs indicated that aromatase is regulated acutely at the catalytic level and subsequently at the enzyme content level by phosphorylation/dephosphorylation.
In nerve cells, a major site of non-genomic actions of estrogens, aromatase activity was suppressed within 10 min after glutaminergic stimulations, whereas it was enhanced by GABAergic, noradrenergic, and serotonergic stimulations. The degradation was suppressed by proteasome inhibitor, MG132. The knockdown and siRNA inhibition revealed the involvement of ER-associated heat shock protein/ubiquitination and then proteasome systems in the rapid degradation of the phosphorylated aromatase in nerve cells.