The search for the novel bioactive peptide that activates G protein-coupled receptor coupled to G12/13 proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MORI Miwa  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (50363148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00416223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内分泌 / 生理活性ペプチド / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are some G protein-coupled receptors (GPCR) coupled to G12/13 protein, such as endothelin B receptor and angiotensin 1 receptor. However, the search of novel bioactive peptide based on the activation of G12/13 signaling pathway has not been successful so far, because it has been difficult to easily detect such activation.
The SRF-RE luciferase reporter is activated in response to activation of GPCR coupled to G12/13 protein. In this study, it was demonstrated that this reporter gene assay is suitable to search novel bioactive peptide that activates G12/13 signaling pathway through GPCR. This assay was detected that endothelin-1 induced dose-dependent, robust increase in SRF-RE reporter activity in HEK293 cells expressing endothelin B receptor with EC50 of 0.3nM, indicating that the sensitivity of this assay is sufficient for searching the novel bioactive peptide. Therefore, we are searching the novel bioactive peptide as endogenous ligand for orphan GPCRs by using this assay.