Analysis of physiological and pathological function of BMP-3b acts as novel adipocytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hino Jun  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40260351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZATO Mikiya  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50291183)
ARAI Yuji  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30202724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANGAWA Kenji  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 所長 (00112417)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肥満 / BMP-3b / 脂肪細胞 / エネルギー消費 / PPARγ / アディポサイトカイン / BMP / 脂肪組織 / 代謝 / エネルギー / 摂食 / 分化 / TGF-b
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although BMP-3b is highly expressed in adipose tissues, its functions were yet to be clarified. We showed that BMP-3b inhibited adipogenesis in cultured adipocytes. We generated adipose tissue specific BMP-3b transgenic mice (Tg) to examine BMP-3b functions in vivo. Tg mice exibited anti-obesity effect and increased energy expenditure. We found that PPARγ and its target gene fatty acid translocase (FAT/CD36) were suppressed in Tg mice, indicating that suppression of translocation of fatty acid into adipocytes leaded to prevention of obesity. We also showed that enhanced BAT function and locomoter activity, which might cause increased energy expenditure.