Elucidation of mechanism that regulate energy metabolism and food intake by the identification of new bioactive peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Morikatsu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (70393212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZATO MIKIYA  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50291183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生理活性ペプチド / オーファン受容体 / 摂食・エネルギー代謝調節 / 内分泌 / オーファンGPCR / 摂食 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a search for newly bioactive peptides acting on orphan receptors expressed in the hypothalamus which controls the energy metabolism and feeding behavior. For screening candidate ligands of these receptors, we developed novel activity detection system which is determined by microscopic morphological changes of cells (CellKey). Using this system, four peptides that increase impedance change of the cells expressing a certain orphan receptor were isolated from tissue extracts. At a result of sequence analysis, these peptides are fragment from four different proteins. These peptides increased not only cellular impedance change but also intracellular Ca2+ concentration. Compared with intracellular Ca2+ detection system, CellKey showed sensitive detection system. This system is useful for future screening strategy.