Project/Area Number |
25461405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Tagawa Hiroyuki 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30373492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Tagawa Hiroyuki 秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30373492)
Takahashi Naoto 秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80344753)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | miRNA / malignant lymphoma / CTCL / Side population / miR-16 / miR-150 / CCR6 / metastasis / 悪性リンパ腫 / 転移浸潤 / ケモカインレセプターCCR6 / 皮膚浸潤性T細胞リンパ腫 / Bmi-1 / SP細胞 / マントル細胞リンパ腫 / SAHA / リンパ腫 / side population |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study we scheduled following two purposes. (1) To identify specific miRNAs that may be associated with invasion and metastasis of CTCL, and (2) to Identify of specific miRNAs that is specifically regulated in side population of mantle cell lymphoma. (1). In the presence of continuous CCR6 upregulation accompanied by miR-150 downregulation, IL-22 activation leads to continuous CCL20-CCR6 interaction in CTCL cells and, in turn, autocrine metastasis to distal organs Ito et al., 2014 Blood; Ikeda et al., 2016 Oncotarget). (2). We found that Bmi-1 was over expressed in side population (SP) cells of relapsed MCL, ant its up regulation by miR-16 was deeply associated with MCL tumorigenesis via enhancing anti-apoptotic function (Teshima et al., 2014 Oncogene).