Analysis of Nestin expressing cells in bone marrow
Project/Area Number |
25461408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Obara Naoshi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70422178)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 造血支持細胞 / Nestin / 造血不全 / 造血幹細胞 / Nestin / Notchシグナル / 血管内皮細胞 / Notchiシグナル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bone marrow stromal cells that express nestin are proposed to play a fundamental role in hematopoiesis. However, the molecular mechanism operating in nestin-expressing cells to support hematopopoiesis remain to be clarified.To approach this issue, we established The nestin-CreERT2-RBP-Jκflox/flox (CKO) mice. The CKO mice showed mild anemia, and marked splenomegaly. Mature erythroblasts in the bone marrow of CKO mice decreased, but oppositely increased in the spleen compared to the wild type. Immature erythroid cells increased in bone marrow of CKO mice compared to the wild type. These results showed that if Notch signaling in nestin-expressing cells is knocked out, erythropoiesis in the bone marrow decreases, and be compensated by the spleen. Our results indicate that nestin-expressing hematopoietic-supporting cells are important to support erythropoiesis and select hematopoietic tissues. Furthermore, we think that Notch signaling is involved in regulating erythropoiesis.