An establishment of serum soluble LR11, as a novel biomarker in patients with acute leukemia and malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OHWADA Chikako  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80436352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASEKO Chiaki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30323398)
TAKEUCHI Masahiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50466702)
SAKAIDA Emiko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60422218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BUJO Hideaki  東邦大学, 医療センター佐倉病院, 教授 (80291300)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新規バイオマーカー / 予後予測システム / 悪性リンパ腫 / 急性白血病 / LR11 / びまん性大細胞性B細胞型リンパ腫 / 血管内大細胞性B細胞型リンパ腫 / 血清マーカー / バイオマーカー / 急性骨髄性白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LR11 is a novel identified type I membrane protein, which is highly expressed in two major hematological malignancies, acute leukemia and malignant lymphoma. Serum soluble LR11 levels were significantly elevated in newly diagnosed leukemia and lymphoma patients compared with normal controls. In regards with Diffuse Large B-cell Lymphoma (DLBCL), one of the most major type of malignant lymphoma, elevated sLR11 levels were associated with well-known prognostic factors reflecting patients' condition (PS and age) and tumor burden (serum LDH, clinical stage, and bone marrow invasion). While IPI, previously established prognostic scoring system, requires several clinical factors to calculate, serum sLR11 is a simple and powerful biomarker for predicting the high risk patients. And combination of sLR11 and IPI enables more accurate predictive system in DLBCL. Furthermore, serum sLR11 was found to be an useful diagnostic tool for distinguishing intravascular large B-cell lymphoma (IVLBCL).