Analysis of pathophysiology of myeloproliferarive neoplasms through the study of their abnormal lymphopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA NAOYUKI  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20185812)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / リンパ球造血 / 本態性血小板血症 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / IL-2R / リンパ球造血造血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the seventh partner gene of PDGFRA, FOXP1, in a patient with myeloproliferative neoplasm with eosinophilia, harboring the chromosomal abnormality t(3;4)(p13;q12). Platelet counts of CALR-mutated patients tended to be higher than those of JAK2-mutated patients. However, the occurrence of a thrombotic event was more frequently associated with CALR-mutated patients than with JAK2-mutated patients. The expression of IL-2R alpha on acute myeloid leukemia cells is a poor prognostic factor of acute myeloid leukemia patients ≦ 60 years old. Monocytes in the peripheral blood migrate into the pancreas at least partially through the MCP-1/CCR2 pathway and differentiate into pancreatic stellate cells. When transferred into hosts, tumor antigen-specific T cell receptor gene-engineered T cells retain the ex vivo antigen-specific tumor reactivity to persist for long period.