Establishment of novel treatment for patients with BCR-ABL-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ORITANI KENJI  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70324762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAKURA YUZURU  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
ICHII MICHIKO  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (30633010)
SAITOH NORIMITSU  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30597399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアダプター蛋白 / シグナル / 腫瘍化 / 炎症反応 / 免疫応答 / STAP / BCR-ABL / ケモカイン / 腫瘍 / 炎症 / アレルギー / STAP-2 / 内科 / 造血器疾患 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signal transducing adaptor protein-2 (STAP-2) is an adaptor protein, which interacts with several signaling or transcriptional molecules. In this study, we found that STAP-2 enhances in vivo inflammatory (DSS-induced colitis) and immune responses (T-cell responses after the stimulation of T-cell receptor) as well as tumorigenesis of chronic myelogenous leukemia and melanoma. In BCR-ABL-mediated signals, STAP-2 expression changed the expression patterns of chemokine receptors, resulting in unique proliferation via interactions between CCR7 and its ligands (CCL19 or CCL21). Our results clearly indicate possible diseases for a novel STAP-2-targetting therapy.