The analysis of bone marrow microenvironment in myelodysplastic syndrome using patient-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
EZOE Sachiko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90379173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
SHIBAYAMA Hirohiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60346202)
ORITANI Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
MIZUKI Masao  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80283761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 疾患特異的 / 骨髄微小環境 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The myelodysplastic syndrome(MDS) is characterized as the expansion of abnormal hematopoietic stem cell clone. For the purpose of exaggerating the interaction between hematopoietic stem cells and bone marrow microenvironment in MDS patients, we established iPS cell lines derived from MDS patients bone marrow cells. We observed some abnormalities in differentiation and morphology of hematopoietic cells differentiated from disease specific iPS cells having 7-kariotype, and we also detected morphological abnormalities in normal hematopoietic cells co-cultured with MSCs derived from patient specific iPS cells, which suggests that abnormal stromal cells in MDS might have some important roles in the pathology of MDS.