Elucidating common oncogenic pathway and generating anti-cancer agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamikubo Yasuhiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60548527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords白血病 / 低分子化合物 / 転写因子創薬 / 担癌マウスモデル / 肺癌 / 胃癌 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 癌増殖機構 / レセプターチロシンキナーゼ / シグナル伝達 / 転写因子 / CBF白血病 / MLL白血病 / BCR-ABL白血病 / APL白血病 / バーキットリンパ腫 / シュミレーション創薬 / DDSナノテクノロジー / エピジェネティック制御 / RUNX1 / HIF2 / NFκB / PML / Inv16白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have elucidated that transcription factorA and its co-factorB are required for almost all leukemogenesis.It is quite important findings to isolate one of the best targets for leukemia therapy.I have generated novel anti-leukemia drugs D which extend the life spans of mice models such as PhALL(T315I)and MLL-AF4+FLT3-ITD dramatically, suggesting the transcription facorA is novel pro-oncogenic factor for leukemogenesis.On the other hand, Solid tumores such as EGFR Inhibitor resistant NSCLC, Her2 positive gastric cancer, neuroblastoma were also down-regulated by drug D in xeno-grafted mice models.We have already isolated several small molecules(HITS) through Super-computional simulation(MD)