Targeting malignant stem cells in BCR-ABL positive leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Hiromi  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20403925)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性骨髄性白血病 / 白血病幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we got several important findings about the property of CML stem/progenitor cells. First, the frequencies of BCR-ABL positive clone in CD34+CD38- stem cell fraction varied from only 1% to 100% at diagnosis, suggesting that CML stem cells do not necessarily outgrow normal stem cells. On the other hand, the common myeloid progenitor (CMP) fraction markedly expanded in all cases, and the majority of these cells were positive for BCR-ABL FISH, indicating that the growth advantage of CML clone is obtained at the CMP stage. Importantly, leukemic CMPs suppressed the expression of IRF8, a transcription factor in the granulocyte lineage, which might play some role in the cell proliferation. The frequencies of BCR-ABL positive clone in the stem cell fraction strongly correlated with Sokal scores and, more interestingly, with the numbers of megakaryocyte progenitors, suggesting that “megakaryocyte niche” play some role in the survival and self-renewal of CML stem cells.