Identification and control of factors which regulate CML stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shinya  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kubota Yasuhi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (60570413)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords白血病 / 幹細胞 / 低酸素 / シクロデキストリン / BMI-1 / HIF-1α / 慢性骨髄性白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that higher expression of HIF-1alpha became a trigger of lymphoma. In addition, we reported that cyclodextrin and BIM-1 inhibitor showed higher efficacy against leukemic stem cells than normal hematopoietic stem cells and these compounds were promising candidates for novel agents for hematological malignancies. We made it clear that hypoxemia was closely related to hematological malignancies and novel agents which targeted for hypoxemia were very important.