Immunotherapy for ATL using specific chimeric antigen receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimitsu Makoto  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (70404530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yuji  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (60223195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCART療法 / T細胞受容体 / CART / TCR / NOJマウス / 成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫 / 免疫不全マウス / 異種移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T cell lekukemia/lymphoma is a retractable hematological malignancy, which requires effective therapeutic modality. It is very important for immunotherapy using chimeric antigen receptor T cell to identify therapeutically relevant target antigen. Here we assessed T cell receptor repertoire among patients with ATL. We found that T cell receptor V beta 2 was the most prevalent TCR, more than 15% of ATL patients express TCRVb2. After cloning of TCRVb2 by RACE, we developed TCRVb2 expressing lentiviral vector and establish TCRVb2 highly expressing cell line. We tried to identify anti-TCRVb2 specific antibody by phage display library. Further optimization of this protocol need to be explored.