Molecular-cytogenetic studies of PVT1 rearrangements in hematological malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Taniwaki Masafumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80163640)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPVT1遺伝子 / キメラmRNA / 遺伝子増幅 / 骨髄性白血病 / NSMCE2 / クロモスリプシス / 8q24増幅 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / Linc RNA / PVT1 / 血液腫瘍 / キメラ転写産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specific chromosomal translocations in hematological malignancies are a clue of identifying rearranged gene at the region of breakpoints. To gain insight into the role(s) of dmins, we cytogenetically and molecularly analyzed 8q24 amplicons in acute myelogenous leukemia (AML) patient-derived leukemic cells and AML-derived cell line (HL60), identifying fusion transcripts between PVT1 exon 1a and NSMCE2 exon 3 in the patient, and a fusion gene between exon 6 of NSMCE2 and exon 1 of BF104016, a noncoding RNA sharing the sequence of CCDC26 exon 4. These novel chimeric RNAs, PVT1-NSMCE2 and CCDC26-NSMCE2, were identified in association with dmins showing 8q24 amplicons. Chromothripsis is a possible cytogenetic mechanism of generating these novel chimeric genes. PVT1 and CCDC26 are long intergenic non-coding RNAs (lincRNAs). Our study suggests that the fusion genes involving lincRNAs potentially plays as-yet-unknown oncogenic functional roles.