Analyses of cytokine responsive signaling of LPXN and enhanced responses caused by ETV6-LPXN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ABE Akihiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (00432261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBUHIKO Emi  藤田保健衛生大学, 血液内科, 教授 (30185144)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords染色体転座 / ETV6 / LPXN / G-CSF / CXCL12 / ETV6-LPXN / サイトカイン / RNA-seq / SDF1 / 細胞遊走 / ケモカイン / NUP98 / HOXA9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LPXN acts as a signal transducing adaptor protein and plays important roles in cell adhesion and spreading. We discovered a novel fusion gene between ETV6 on 12p13 and LPXN on 11q12.1 in leukemic cells of a patient with relapsed acute myeloid leukemia. ETV6-LPXN did not transform the interleukin-3-dependent 32D myeloid cell line; however, an enhanced proliferative response was observed when these cells were treated with G-CSF without inhibition of granulocytic differentiation. The 32D and human leukemia cell lines each transduced with ETV6-LPXN showed enhanced migration towards the chemokine CXCL12. The immunofluorescence data indicated that ETV6-LPXN oligomerized, because it was detected as discrete spots in the cytoplasm, although LPXN was diffusively distributed throughout the cytoplasm. Our data indicate that ETV6-LPXN is associated with progression of leukemia through modulation of G-CSF and CXCL12/CXCR4, potentially acting within the microenvironment of leukemic cells.