Novel therapeutic approaches targeting intracellular trafficking of RTK mutants in acute myeloid leukemia cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hirokazu  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40360846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Itaru  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294083)
HIRASE Chikara  近畿大学, 医学部, 医学部講師 (30548590)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords白血病 / 受容体 / 細胞内輸送 / 分子標的 / 膜輸送 / 造血因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FLT3-ITD and KIT D816V mutation are frequently found in AML and associated with poor prognosis. In this study, we evaluated the anti-leukemic effects of an inhibitor of membrane trafficking, chlorpromazine (CPZ).
Recent studies demonstrated that these oncogenic RTKs are mislocalized in the cytoplasm, where they transmit aberrant signals to downstream. CPZ disrupted the intracellular trafficking of RTK mutants, and significantly suppressed activities of RTK mutants and their downstream molecules. Consequently, CPZ inhibited the growth and survival of AML cells with mutant RTK in a dose-dependent manner. In xenotransplantation models, administration of CPZ significantly reduced engraftment of AML cells, and also showed the cytotoxic effect to AML stem cells, while displaying minimal toxicity to normal hematopoietic cells. These results suggest that CPZ would be a promising therapeutic drug to eradicate AML cells with an established safety profile.