Relationship of NFkB signaling and surrounding T cell co-inhibitory signaling in malignant lymphoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yukio  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 外来医長 (50240734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESHIMA Akiko  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (90342906)
MUNAKATA Wataru  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (80601319)
FUKUHARA Suguru  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (70445295)
NOMOTO Junko  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 研究員 (30601322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDLBCL / PMBCL / Hodgkin lymphoma / NFkB / HLA / リンパ球数 / MALTリンパ腫 / ホジキンリンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified prognostic impact of HLA expression on B cell lymphoma. Cases with low expression level of HLA class II had poor prognostic factor. However, cases with low expression level of Class I was not. Only those cases with low count of lymphocyte had poor prognosis.
PDL1/PDL2 expression level was examined in 34 Hodgkin lymphoma, 20 primary mediastinal large B cell lymphoma (PMBCL), and 13 B-cell lymphoma, unclassifiable, with features intermediate between diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (Gray lymphoma) and classical Hodgkin lymphoma. PDL1 and PDL2 expression showed a tendency of mutually exclusive pattern; In classical Hodgkin lymphoma, PDL1 dominates, while PDL2 dominates in PMBCL. The pattern of Gray lymphoma was similar to that of Hodgkin lymphoma. The abnormality of CIITA gene was shown in only 3 cases among the total cases, and was far less frequently than previous report.