Animal models and hemostatic pathophysiology of acquired von Willebrand syndrome (AvWS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Tadashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30314008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA KYOUSUKE  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70444403)
SUZUKI NOBUAKI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70637686)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsvon Willebrand因子 / von Willebrand病 / AvWS / 血友病 / ADAMTS13 / マウスモデル / AvwS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acquired von Willebrand Syndrome (AvWS) has a unique bleeding symptom, that has not been observed in other hemostatic disorders. This study had a strategic approach to establish AvWS animal models and aimed to unveil the specific mechanisms underlining the development of AvWS bleeding diathesis. Our recent clinical observation indicated that activation of extrinsic pathways had some potential in controlling bleeding in patients with AvWS. We therefore observed the unique pattern of thrombin generation assay and ROTEM (Rotation thromboelastgram) assays to enable the novel therapeutic approach to this disorder.