Arterial thrombosis and platelet integrin activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Hirokazu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10432535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80252667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血小板 / GPIIb/IIIa / inside-outシグナル / 血栓症 / インテグリン / 活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulation of platelet activation is quite important for prevention of arterial thrombosis. To explore the mechanism of platelet activation, the intraplatelet signaling was analyzed in platelets of patients with macrothrombocytopenia. Increased FAK phosphorylation in all of the platelets with integrin αIIb cytoplasmic tail mutations suggests the importance ofαIIb cytoplasmic tail in platelet signaling. The effect of mutation in αIIb cytoplasmic tail was also studied using αIIb-(R995W) knock-in mice. The number of platelets, platelet production, and the surface expression of αIIbβ3 were decreased in knock-in mice. Furthermore, in vitro thrombus formation under flow condition was significantly impaired in knock-in mice. The analysis of a patient with bleeding problems due to CalDAG-GEFI deficiency clearly showed the role of CalDAG-GEFI in αIIbβ3 inside-out signaling. These results will contribute for better anti-platelet therapy in patients with arterial thrombosis.