Analysis of the roles of anti-apoptotic molecule, Anamorsin in immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Hirohiko  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60346202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
ORITANI Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアナモルシン / Bリンパ球 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 鉄・硫黄クラスター / 鉄代謝 / BCRシグナル / 炎症 / RAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have analyzed the functions of Anamorsin (AM), anti-apoptotic molecule, in the immune cells, especially in B lymphocytes by using gene-altered mice (both of AM transgenic mice and AM conditional knock-out mice). The overexpression of AM in B lymphocytes leads to inhibition of Ras activity and decrease of the signaling with LPS stimulation. The defect of AM in B lymphocytes leads to inhibition of B lymphocyte terminal differentiation. From these data, AM might play important roles on the signaling pathways in B lymphocytes.