Anti-inflammatory sFRP5 inhibits early B-lymphopoiesis in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Kentaro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 招聘教員 (70546879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Takafumi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60403200)
ORITANI Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫寛容 / リンパ球造血 / 造血幹細胞 / リンパ球分化 / リンパ球の分化・増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammals have evolved to protect their offspring during early fetal development. Although fetuses represent mismatched allografts because of paternal genes, they develop with remarkable speed by obtaining optimal nutrition through the placenta. Thus, elaborate mechanisms induce tolerance of maternal immune system. We found that estrogen-induced Frizzled-related proteins (sFRPs), particularly sFRP5, suppress B-lymphopoiesis in vivo. Mice overexpressing sFRP5 had fewer B-lymphocytes in the peripheral blood and spleen. High levels of sFRP5 inhibited early B-cell differentiation in the bone marrow (BM), resulting in the accumulation of cells with a common lymphoid progenitor (CLP) phenotype. Conversely, sFRP5 deficiency reduced the number of hematopoietic stem cells and primitive lymphoid progenitors in the BM, particularly when estrogen was administered. Furthermore, a significant reduction in CLPs and B-lineage-committed progenitors was observed in the BM of sfrp5-null pregnant females.