The elucidation and clinical application of the hepcidin-ferroportin regulation mechanism in inflammatory anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Soken  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい准教授 (00535958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshizaki Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任教授 (90144485)
Tomosugi Naohisa  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80155580)
Kawabata Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (10329401)
Uno Kazuko  (財)ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, 研究室室長 (50211082)
TANIGAWA Miki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 研究員
Ito Hiroki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい研究員 (60590635)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症性貧血 / ヘプシジン / IL-6 / 関節リウマチ / フェロポルチン / TNF-a / リウマチ / TNFa / tocilizumab / BMP / TNFα / トシリズマブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of hepcidin and its regulation by multiple inflammatory cytokines in patients with anemia of inflammation (AI) is still largely unknown. In this study, by using anti-cytokine biologics as a tool, we investigated the mechanism of AI in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). We found that tocilizumab (an anti-IL-6 receptor antibody) can reduce serum hepcidin and improve anemia in RA patients, but TNF-a inhibitors (TNFi) displayed significantly weaker effects than tocilizumab on suppressing serum hepcidin levels and increase hemoglobin (Hb) levels. And serum hepcidin reduction by TNFi was accompanied by a decrease in serum IL-6 suggesting that TNFi on reduction of hepcidin was indirect. Our findings indicated that IL-6-induced hepcidin mediated iron metabolism contribute to the pathogenesis of RA-related anemia directly. We also identified the novel regulation mechanisms involving IL-6-mediated induction and TNF-a-mediated inhibition of hepcidin production.