Memory T cell differentiation in GVHD and GVL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Koji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20571764)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植学 / メモリーT細胞 / GVHD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T memory stem cell (TMSC) has reportedly played an important role in development of severe GVHD in mice. However, there is little information about the relation between TMSC and GVHD. We showed that TMSC was enriched after administration of post-cyclophosphamide in haplo-matched allogeneic stem cell transplantation. These TMSC did not lead to development of GVHD. Furthermore, the incidence of infectious complications was very low through the rapid immunological reconstitution. These data suggested that TMSC was a key subset of the separation between GVHD and GVL.