Establishing biomarkers for assessment of intestinal mucosal injury in hematopietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Noriyasu  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (20346894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 寧  佐賀大学, 医学部, 病院講師 (60570413)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血液内科学 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 化学療法 / 合併症 / バイオマーカー / 腸管粘膜損傷 / diamine oxidase / シトルリン / 栄養指標 / 消化管機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastrointestinal tract mucositis is a common side effect when performing stem cell transplantation (SCT). Citrulline and diamine oxidase (DAO) levels are reported as specific markers of intestinal mucosal injury during cancer chemotherapy. We investigated whether the serial monitoring of these markers is useful to assess the severity of gastrointestinal tract complications during the early phase of reduced-intensity regimens, following cord blood stem cell transplantation (CBT).
Serial monitoring of plasma citrulline, serum DAO levels and some laboratory parameters were performed in paients received HSCT.Both citrulline and DAO levels significantly decreased after the start of conditioning. Of note, the recovery of citrulline and DAO levels was delayed in the CBT group. The serial monitoring of citrulline and DAO levels might be promising biomarkers for assessing intestinal mucosal injury during CBT in clinical decision making.