Senescence associated T cells among healthy volunteer and patients with hematological cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI YUHKO  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80406941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 浄  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任准教授 (00433714)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINATO Nagahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40137716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫老化 / T細胞 / 健常人 / CML / CLL / MDS / 年齢 / Eomesdermin / PD-1 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 人 / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / 急性骨髄性白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to Minato and colleagues at Kyoto University, aging-related T cells that appeared in large amounts due to aging of the mouse and onset of blood cancer were reported. We examined healthy humans and patients with hematological cancers. In peripheral blood of healthy volunteers, scenescence associated T-cells showing the same surface traits as mice increased with age. This cell had poor proliferative capacity after T cell receptor stimulation for 72 hours. Interferon Γ was mainly produced, and transcription factors “Eomesdermin” were frequently observed in these scenescence associated T cells.
Among patients with hematological cancers, similar cells were observed. However, there was no dramatic increase like mice which were reported by Minato, and the frequency of expression varied among cases.