Development of novel methods for diagnosis and management of thrombotic microangiopathy following stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masanori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60316081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Masaki  奈良県立医科大学, 輸血部, 助教 (30516729)
藤村 吉博  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (80118033)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 血栓性微小血管症 / TMA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For improving the prognosis of thrombotic microangiopathy following hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (SCT-TMA), we analyzed the pathophysiology focusing on von Willebrand factor (VWF) and its cleaving protease ADAMTS13. In the TMA registry in Japan, the incidence of decreased ADAMTS13 activity under 10% of normal control in patients with SCT-TMA (4/89, 4.5%) was low compared with those of acquired primary thombotic thrombocytopenic purpura (347/420, 82.6%). There was no patient with ADAMTS13 activity under 0.5%. We found the appearance of unusually large VWF multimers, which are the most active form of VWF, just before development of SCT-TMA. Moreover, high moleculer weight VWF multimers were lacked during the events of SCT-TMA. We proposed the novel diagnostic criteria for early diagnosis of SCT-TMA including serum haptoglobulin, corrected count increment of platelet which can calculate using platelet counts before and after platelet transfusion.