NKG2D ligands in bone marrow failure syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hanaoka Nobuyoshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40433370)
Research Collaborator MURATA SHOGO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部血液内科学講座
MUSHINO TOSHIKI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部血液内科学講座
OIWA TAKEHIRO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部血液内科学講座
KOBATA HIROSHI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部血液内科学講座
YAMASHITA YUSUKE  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部血液内科学講座
KURIYAMA KODAI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部血液内科学講座
HOSOI HIROKI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部血液内科学講座
NISHIKAWA AKINORI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部血液内科学講座
NAKAKUMA HIDEKI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部血液内科学講座
SONOKI TAKASHI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部血液内科学講座
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords特発性造血障害 / NKG2D免疫 / 再生不良性貧血 / NKG2D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously proposed association of NKG2D immunity and BFS. However, NKG2D ligands were hardly detected on blood cells where expressed small amount of the ligands that probably induce marrow injury. In this study, we analyzed the relationship between soluble NKG2DLs (sNKG2DLs) in plasma and clinical characteristics. Approximately half of the BFS patients were positive for sNKG2DLs detected by conventional enzyme-linked immune sorbent assay, and these patients were accompanied by cytopenia. Exogenous sNKG2DLs down-regulated NKG2D receptors on peripheral blood mononuclear cells and weakened cytotoxic effect by the altered cells to leukemic Jurkat cells harboring membranous NKG2D ligands. Our results indicate that sNKG2DLs should be useful biomarkers for monitoring cytopenia of BFS, and that exogenous sNKG2DLs might protect hematopoiesis from NKG2D-mediated cytotoxicity in BFS.