Where and how are mature platelets produced?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yoji  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70151389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOWATA Syugo  岩手医科大学, 医学部内科学講座血液腫瘍内科分野, 教授 (30418884)
ITO Shigeki  岩手医科大学, 医学部腫瘍内科学科, 教授 (60316362)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsmegakaryocyte / thrombocytopoiesis / proplatelet / thick protrusion / immature platelet / 血小板産生 / preplatelet / 血小板造血 / 巨核球 / 血小板前駆体 / 成熟血小板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How and where mature platelets are produced were investigated. Two evidences were obtained. The first, megakaryocytes in the bone marrow extended the proplatelets into the sinusoid and the proplatelet snapped, resulting in the immature platelets were released into the sinusoid in a steady state. The second, in the emergency state, in which a lot of platelets were demanded in thrombocytopenia, another immature platelets called "thick protrusion" were released into the sinusoid. These two types of immature platelets were converted into the mature platelets in the circulation.