Development of gene therapy approaches towards hemophilia A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Hiroaki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20311938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAAVベクター / 血友病 / 遺伝子治療 / ベクター / AAV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the efficacy of factor VIII expression using AAV vectors to achieve gene therapy for hemophilia A. As the length of factor VIII gene exceeds the packaging capacity of AAV, we constructed vectors using essential parts of factor VIII gene, combined with short, liver-specific promoter. Expression of factor VIII were achieved both in vitro and in vivo (mouse) experiments. On the other hand, the efficiency of vector production was much lower than the regular sized vectors. Further investigation is required to optimize the vector structure, mainly testing shorter promoter elements to improve the vector production rate.