Elucidation of the unknown mechanisms underlying the pathogenesis of hemophilia A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inaba Hiroshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90183178)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血友病 / 遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate unknown mechanisms underlying the pathogenesis of hemophilia A. Five hemophilia A patients in whom an etiological variant could not be identified by a standard analysis were investigated. A more detailed analysis of the responsible gene (F8) revealed the causative variant in 3 patients. The analysis of one of these cases revealed a meaningful finding that suggested the importance of the source from which the sample DNA was obtained. The analysis of the other two cases revealed large structural variants (inversion) on the long arm of the X chromosome that had not previously been detected in Japan. An exhaustive analysis of the F8 was performed using next-generation sequencing for the remaining two cases in which the etiology had not been detected. In each case, a very rare variant was detected deep inside the intron. Although this might have been the causative variant, its causal relationship with hemophilia remains to be elucidated.