Crosstalk between C/EBPalpha and GABP in myeloid differentiation and gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Toshibumi  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10339327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) RA Chisei  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60230851)
NUNOMURA Satoshi  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (70424728)
Research Collaborator FUJISAWA Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質-タンパク質相互作用 / C/EBPα / 顆粒球分化 / 酵母ツーハイブリッド法 / GABP / 血球分化 / 好中球 / タンパク質–タンパク質相互作用 / bZIP / タンパク質ータンパク質相互作用 / ETS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C/EBPα plays a role in granulopoiesis and is critical for acute myeloid leukemia. C/EBPα functionally and physically interacts with GABP to activate the human myeloid IgA Fc receptor (FCAR) promoter. To understand role of this interaction in myeloid transcription and differentiation, we identified the C/EBPα C-terminus as the GABP-interacting region. Deletion analysis revealed that the C-terminus is essential for granulopoiesis of K562 cells, and can be subdivided for the ability to induce granulocyte markers. In addition, yeast two-hybrid screening using this region as bait identified several interactors, which include a polycomb component, suggesting its involvement in epigenetic regulation.