Regulation of thrombus formation by modulating platelet-von Willebrand factor interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Taei  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90183946)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフォン・ビルブランド因子 / 血小板 / GPIb / ボトロセチン2 / 血小板凝集 / 抗血栓 / 組換えタンパク質 / 血小板GPIb / 抗血栓剤 / ヘビ毒 / ボトロセチン / フォンウィルブランド因子 / 遺伝子組み換え / 血栓形成 / ヘビ毒タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelet plug formation is triggered by the early interaction between platelet GPIb and von Willebrand factor (VWF). I have focused on the structure and function of botrocetin2, the snake venom derived protein that specifically binds to VWF and induces GPIb-dependent platelet agglutination. I have elucidated important residues of botrocetin2 for binding to VWF and GPIb, respectively. By substituting basic two residues of botrocretin2 that are important for GPIb-binding to acidic residues, this mutant botrocetin2 showed no agonist activity for platelet agglutination, conversely, it deprived VWF of platelet agglutinability. Present results suggest the possibility that this mutant botrocetin2 may lead to an anti-thrombus reagent specifically targeting VWF.