Analysis of molecular pathogenesis of thrombosis in Japanese using mice with genetic mutations in anticoagulation/fibrinolytic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Banno Fumiaki  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (00373514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA MASASHI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30298179)
MIYATA TOSHIYUKI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, シニア研究員 (90183970)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsプロテインS / プラスミノーゲン / ノックインマウス / 遺伝子変異 / 日本人の血栓症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The K196E mutation in protein S (PS) is a genetic risk factor for venous thromboembolism (VTE) with a prevalence of ~2% within the Japanese population. The A620T mutation in plasminogen (Plg), originally identified in a VTE patient, is present in ~4% of the Japanese population. We generated PS-K196E mice, PS-deficient mice and Plg-A622T mice. In this study, we analyzed their venous thrombotic states, comparing with mice carrying the factor V (FV) R504Q mutation, a genetic risk for VTE in Caucasians. A deep vein thrombosis model and two pulmonary embolism model experiments revealed that PS-K196E mice, PS-deficient mice and FV-R504Q mice were much more susceptible to VTE compared with wild-type mice, supporting a causal relationship between the PS-K196E mutation and VTE. However, experimental models of VTE showed largely similar phenotypes in Plg-A622T mice and wild-type mice. Hence, our results showed that the Plg-A620T mutation does not increase the risk of VTE.